Melesta Publishing Limited


Melesta Publishing Limited is a game development studio based in Cyprus. The company was originally founded as Melsoft in Belarus on 4th March 2007 by Studio Director Alexey Meleshkevich and Art Director Sergei Starohozyaev. In its early days the studio used the name Melesta for its game releases. The first game, Farm Frenzy (2007), was immediately very successful and received many sequels. Alawar Entertainment acquired the company and on 12th February 2009, Alawar announced the formation of Alawar Melesta as an internal division.

Around 2012 the company Melesta Publishing Limited surfaced with the launch of Toy Defense, but with no mention of any ties to Alawar and still headed by Alexey Meleshkevich. It is not clear if the company regained independence and if there is still a relationship with Alawar. Since then the studio has launched several new games, with Toy Defense as its most prominent franchise. The company uses the name Melesta Games.

Also Known As

  • Alawar Melesta (from Feb 12, 2009 to 2012)
  • Melesta (from Mar, 2007 to Feb 12, 2009)


There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.

Related Web Sites

Browse Games

List Games