Microsoft Studios

Overview

Microsoft entered the home video games console market in 2001 with the Xbox.

The Microsoft Game Studios label was introduced in July 2002 for products developed in-house or as first-party software for the Xbox console. Next to the original development teams, Microsoft also set up or acquired a number of studios, such as Bungie, Carbonated Games, Ensemble, FASA Interactive, Lionhead, Rare, Turn 10, Wingnut Interactive, 343 Industries (2007), Microsoft Game Studios Vancouver (2011), Twisted Pixel Games (2011) and Black Tusk Studios (2012).

Between 2007 and 2009 the company lost or closed four of its development studios: In June 2011, during the E3 convention, the company announced that it would be "rebranding" the name to Microsoft Studios.

Also Known As

  • Microsoft Game Studios (from Jun, 2002 to 2011)

Games

World of Tanks: Rare Beasts(2016)
World of Tanks: Boilermaker Ultimate Bundle(2016)
World of Tanks: Dark Horse Mega Bundle(2016)
World of Tanks: Monster Mega Bundle(2016)
Gears of War 4(2016)
World of Tanks: Monster Revenant Loaded Bundle(2016)
World of Tanks: Monster Kaiju Loaded Bundle(2016)
World of Tanks: Monster Lycan Loaded Bundle(2016)
Forza Horizon 3(2016)
Minecraft: PlayStation 4 Edition - Minecon 2016 Skin Pack(2016)
World of Tanks: Starter Kit - Fox Edition(2016)
Killer Instinct: Definitive Edition(2016)
ReCore(2016)
Halo 5: Forge(2016)
World of Tanks: Centennial T95 Ultimate Bundle(2016)
Forza Motorsport 6: Apex(2016)
World of Tanks: Starter Kit - Python Edition(2016)
World of Tanks: Snakebite Ultimate Bundle(2016)
World of Tanks: Snakebite Loaded Bundle(2016)
World of Tanks: Hammer Base(2016)
World of Tanks: Hammer Ultimate Bundle(2016)
World of Tanks: Hammer Loaded(2016)
World of Tanks: Hammer/Kanonen Mega Bundle(2016)
World of Tanks: AMX CDC Ultimate(2016)
World of Tanks: Xbox One Edition - Independence Mega Bundle(2016)
World of Tanks: Xbox One Edition - Liberté(2016)
Ori and the Blind Forest: Definitive Edition (Limited Edition)(2016)
World of Tanks: Xbox One Edition - The Motherland: Ultimate Bundle(2016)
World of Tanks: Xbox One Edition - The Motherland: Loaded Bundle(2016)
World of Tanks: Xbox One Edition - The Motherland(2016)
Minecraft: Xbox One Edition - 4th Birthday Skin Pack(2016)
Minecraft: PlayStation 4 Edition - Minecraft Star Wars Skin Packs Bundle(2016)
Dust: An Elysian Tail - Limited Edition(2016)
Pinball FX2: Aliens vs. Pinball(2016)
Minecraft: PlayStation 4 Edition - Minecraft Story Mode Skin Pack(2016)
Quantum Break(2016)
Forza Motorsport 6: Meguiar's Car Pack(2016)
Gears of War: Ultimate Edition(2016)
Forza Motorsport 6: Porsche(2016)
Ori and the Blind Forest: Definitive Edition(2016)
Minecraft: PlayStation 4 Edition - Minecraft Biome Settlers Skin Pack 1(2016)
Halo 5: Guardians - Arena REQ Bundle(2016)
Age of Mythology Extended Edition: Tale of the Dragon(2016)
Forza Motorsport 6: Alpinestars Car Pack(2016)
Rise of the Tomb Raider: Baba Yaga - The Temple of the Witch(2016)
Rise of the Tomb Raider: Ancient Vanguard(2016)
Halo 5: Guardians - 7 Gold REQ Packs + 2 Free(2015)
Halo 5: Guardians - 3 Gold REQ Packs(2015)
Halo 5: Guardians - 10 Gold REQ Packs + 3 Free(2015)
Halo 5: Guardians - 5 Gold REQ Packs(2015)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Some working titles for the Xbox 360 console were Project Xenon, Xbox 2 and Xbox Next.

Related Web Sites