Midway Games West, Inc.

Overview

Atari Games Corporation was a subsidiary of Time Warner Communications. It was founded in 1985 after Time Warner sold the console and computer divisions of Atari, Inc. (which continued operations as Atari Corporation). Atari Games Corporation kept Atari's arcade business.

Warner Communications sold off its controlling interest to Namco in 1985 (which were bought back by Atari employees in 1986). At this time, the company founded Tengen, Inc. to get foot into the console market.

Time Warner bought the controlling interest back in 1993 and made the company a subsidiary of Time Warner Interactive, Inc.. In 1996 it was sold to WMS Industries which made it a subsidiary or Midway Games, Inc. and renamed it to Midway Games West, Inc. in 1999.

It remained in the arcade business until 2001 and was closed in 2003. However, the entity was not dissolved until 2013 (and, along with the rest of Midway, became property of Warner Bros. Entertainment in 2009).

Also Known As

  • Atari Games Corporation (from Jan 11, 1985 to Dec 22, 1999)

Games

Gauntlet: Dark Legacy(2000)
Cruis'n Exotica(2000)
San Francisco Rush 2049(1999)
Arcade's Greatest Hits: The Atari Collection 2(1999)
Hydro Thunder(1999)
California Speed(1998)
Radikal Bikers(1998)
Gauntlet: Legends(1998)
Arcade's Greatest Hits: The Atari Collection 2(1998)
Area 51: Site 4(1998)
Maximum Force(1997)
Mace: The Dark Age(1997)
San Francisco Rush: Extreme Racing(1996)
Beavis and Butt-Head(1996)
Wayne Gretzky's 3D Hockey(1996)
Area 51(1995)
T-Mek(1994)
Primal Rage(1994)
Gauntlet IV(1993)
Guardians of the 'Hood(1992)
Relief Pitcher(1992)
Rampart(1991)
Road Riot 4WD(1991)
Steel Talons(1991)
Pit-Fighter(1990)
Rampart(1990)
Klax(1990)
Race Drivin'(1990)
Hydra(1990)
ThunderJaws(1990)
Skull & Crossbones(1989)
Badlands(1989)
S.T.U.N. Runner(1989)
Escape from the Planet of the Robot Monsters(1989)
Hard Drivin'(1989)
Cyberball(1988)
Tetris(1988)
Vindicators(1988)
Toobin'(1988)
R.B.I. Baseball(1988)
Blasteroids(1987)
RoadBlasters(1987)
Marble Madness Deluxe Edition(1987)
APB(1987)
Gauntlet(1987)
Xybots(1987)
720ยบ(1986)
Road Runner(1986)
Marble Madness Construction Set(1986)
Championship Sprint(1986)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.