What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Midway Studios - Austin Inc.

Overview

The company was founded as Inevitable Entertainment, Inc. on 23rd March 2000 by Russell Byrd, Craig Galley and Cyrus Lum and was located in Austin, Texas (USA). Prior to forming Inevitable Entertainment they were the three highest-ranking staffers at Acclaim Studios Austin. After their time with Acclaim they felt ready to move on, put their experience to the test, and build their own game development studio.

Under the Inevitable Entertainment name, the studio shipped three titles: the GameCube and Xbox ports of Defender (2002), Tribes: Aerial Assault (2002) and The Hobbit (2003). They were also working on Area-51 for Midway, but prior to the release Midway acquired the company in October 2004 and renamed it Midway Studios - Austin Inc. before it was completed and then released in 2005.

Two years later, the sequel BlackSite: Area 51 (2007) was released. The company's next project was the free-roaming game Career Criminal, with the involvement of Top Gun director Tony Scott, but in August 2008 the parent company announced that the game had been cancelled, and 90 to 130 people were laid off.

Midway eventually closed the studio completely in December 2008.

Also Known As

  • Inevitable Entertainment, Inc. -- Company name prior to October 11, 2004.


Trivia

Contact information (August 2008)

Midway Studios - Austin Inc.
11400 Burnet Road
Building 2, Suite 2110
Austin, TX 78758
USA
Phone: 512.682.0600

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.



Browse Games


List Games