Midway Studios - Los Angeles Inc.

Overview

Founded in 1994, and headquartered in Moorpark, California, Paradox Development developed games for the Gamecube, PS2 and Xbox.

The company was acquired by Midway Games Inc. in 2004 and renamed Midway Studios - Los Angeles Inc. In July 2008, Midway announced its intention to close the studio and move the majority of the employees to its San Diego facility.

Also Known As

  • Paradox Development (from 1994 to Nov, 2004)

Games

Wheelman(2009)
TNA iMPACT!(2008)
Mortal Kombat: Kollection(2007)
Mortal Kombat: Shaolin Monks(2005)
Backyard Wrestling 2: There Goes the Neighborhood(2004)
Backyard Wrestling: Don't Try This at Home(2003)
X-Men: Next Dimension(2002)
Disney's The Lion King: Simba's Mighty Adventure(2001)
X-Men: Mutant Academy 2(2001)
X-Men: Mutant Academy(2000)
Rock 'em Sock 'em Robots Arena(2000)
Wu-Tang: Shaolin Style(1999)
Shockwave Assault(1995)
Blackthorne(1995)

Trivia

Contact information (August 2008)

Midway Studios - Los Angeles Inc.
5400 Tech Circle
Moorpark, CA 93021
USA
Phone: 805.529.5066

Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games