Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Motion Picture Corporation of America Interactive

Overview

Motion Picture Corporation of America ("MPCA") was founded by Brad Krevoy in 1986 to focus on producing, acquiring, and distributing commercial motion picture and television productions.

In July 1996, MPCA and its motion picture library were acquired by John Kluge's Metromedia International Group and operated as part of Metromedia's Orion Pictures Corporation, a world-renowned studio that had just emerged from bankruptcy protection. It's Interactive Division was co-founded shortly thereafter by Jed Weintrob and Richard D. Titus , a pioneer in area of interactive television.

In July 1997, Orion was sold to MGM/UA, whereupon MPCA's Management separated from Orion/MGM and exercised its option to reacquire the MPCA name and certain of its key former employees to rebuild the Company as an independent entity.

Since January 1998, MPCA has produced ten independent motion pictures, acquired a library of nearly 200 motion pictures, and negotiated extremely favorable financing and studio distribution arrangements.

Since its inception, MPCA has produced, acquired, and distributed more than 75 movies, including 21 major studio theatrical releases and 37 television and made-for-video movies. MPCA has produced theatrical releases for MGM/UA, Columbia TriStar, Miramax, Disney, Fox, Orion, and New Line, and had a "first-look" deal with Paramount Pictures. In the future, MPCA's business plan is to continue its history of producing exciting commercial projects for the studios at lower than industry-average budgets.

Also Known As

  • MPCA -- common abbreviation


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.



Browse Games


List Games