What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Mountain King Studios Inc.

Overview

Mountain King Studios is a US development studio originally established as Cygnus Studios, Inc. (or Cygnus Software) by Scott Host. The studio's first release was the top-down shooter Galactix in 1992. The game attracted the attention of Apogee and in the vein of Galactix a similar top-down shooter was created, Raptor: Call of the Shadows. It was released in 1994.

After that, the company worked on two more titles. The Second Sword was an RPG based on the engine by id Software used in ShadowCaster, but it was abandoned. The second was Strife, where development was eventually taken over by Rogue Entertainment when the designer Jim Molinets left Cygnus for Rogue, shortly followed by Rich Fleider and Tim Neveu.

After that Cygnus was renamed Mountain King Studios and work was started on a next top-down shooter: DemonStar. It was released in 1998 and eventually followed up with two spin-offs based on the same engine: DemonStar: Secret Missions 1 (2002) and DemonStar: Secret Missions 2 (2003).

Other released titles are the puzzle game Treasure Fall, the insect-based real-time strategy games Swarm Assault and Swarm Rampage, Hypertron 2, and the shooters Juno Nemesis and Juno Nemesis Remix.

Also Known As

  • Cygnus Multimedia Productions, Inc.


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games