Namco Limited

Overview

Namco Ltd is a Japanese corporation best known as a video game developer and publisher. Its headquarters are located in Ōta, Tokyo.

The company was founded by Masaya Nakamura as Nakamura Manufacturing in 1955. The company started out by running children's rides on the roof of a department store in Yokohama. Nakamura Manufacturing was reorganized in 1958 and underwent a slight name change to Nakamura Manufacturing Co., which would later be used to form the acronym Namco.

In 1970 the company produced Racer, a coin-operated mechanical driving simulator. Namco's first electronic arcade game was Gee Bee (1978). The company's most popular creation of all times is Pac-man (1980). Other influential titles include Galaxian (1979), Dig-Dug (1982), Xevious (1982), Pole Position (1983), and others.

In September 2005, Namco merged with Bandai.

Also Known As

  • Namcot (from 1983 to 1994) -- Trade name used in the development of console titles.

Games

Namco Classic Fighter Collection(2008)
Tekken: Dark Resurrection(2007)
Taiko no Tatsujin: Doka! to Ōmori Nanadaime(2006)
Xenosaga: Episode III - Also Sprach Zarathustra(2006)
Pac-Man World 3(2006)
Xenosaga I+II(2006)
Taiko no Tatsujin: Wai Wai Happy! Rokudaime(2005)
Ridge Racer 6(2005)
Dig Dug: Digging Strike(2005)
Mario Kart Arcade GP(2005)
Urban Reign(2005)
Namco Museum: 50th Anniversary(2005)
Namco Museum: 50th Anniversary(2005)
Tales of Legendia(2005)
Namco Museum Battle Collection(2005)
Taiko no Tatsujin: Tobikkiri! Anime Special(2005)
[email protected], THE(2005)
Mario Superstar Baseball(2005)
Pac 'n Roll(2005)
We Love Katamari(2005)
MotoGP 4(2005)
Namco x Capcom(2005)
Roland Garros 2005: Powered by Smash Court Tennis(2005)
Mobile Suit Gundam: One Year War(2005)
Donkey Konga 3: Tabe-houdai! Haru Mogitate 50 Kyoku(2005)
Pac-Pix(2005)
Tekken 5 (Ultimate Collectors Edition)(2005)
Klonoa 2: Dream Champ Tournament(2005)
Star Fox Assault(2005)
Death by Degrees(2005)
Pac-Man: 25th Anniversary(2005)
Ridge Racer(2005)
Ridge Racer(2004)
Taiko no Tatsujin: Go! Go! Godaime(2004)
Mr. DRILLER: Drill Spirits(2004)
Tekken 5(2004)
Taiko Drum Master(2004)
Nightmare of Druaga: Fushigino dungeon, The(2004)
Taiko no Tatsujin: Atsumare! Matsuri da!! Yondaime(2004)
Donkey Konga 2(2004)
Xenosaga: Episode II - Jenseits von Gut und Böse(2004)
Smash Court Tennis Pro Tournament 2(2004)
Football Kingdom: Trial edition(2004)
Xenosaga Freaks(2004)
Kaena(2004)
Taiko no Tatsujin Special Pack(2004)
Katamari Damacy(2004)
Breakdown(2004)
Ace Combat 5: The Unsung War(2004)
Taiko no Tatsujin: Waku Waku Anime Matsuri(2003)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Location in January 1996:

Namco Limited
2-1-21, Yaguchi, Ota-Ku
Tokyo, Japan

Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games