Moby Poll: What kind of game collector are you?

NCsoft Austin

Overview

NCsoft Austin, located in Austin, Texas, is a subsidiary of NCsoft Corporation and a division of NCsoft – North America. The Austin office was founded as Destination Games, Inc. on April, 2000, by legendary game designer Richard Garriott, his brother Robert Garriott, and Starr Long, the creator of Ultima Online. They have teamed up with Lineage creator Jake Song in Austin to to focus on development of massively multiplayer online games.

At E³, on May 17, 2001, Richard Garriott announced a partnership making Destination the United States headquarters of South Korean company NCsoft. The studio was then renamed to NCsoft Austin.

NCsoft Austin is also the home for NC Interactive, the support arm of NCsoft in North America. That group is comprised of community relations, web design, marketing, PR, quality assurance, customer support and localization specialists.

Also Known As

  • Destination Games, Inc. (from Apr, 2000 to May 16, 2001)


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.



Browse Games


List Games