Nival, Inc.

Overview

Nival is an independent video games developer. It is headquartered in Moscow and was founded by Russian games industry veteran Sergey Orlovskiy, who currently serves as company CEO. With offices in Hallandale Beach, Florida; Kiev, Ukraine; Minsk, Belarus and St. Petersburg, Russia, Nival has four development studios.

The company was founded in 1993 as Mir Dialogue and changed its name to Nival Interactive in 1998. It became famous as the developer of several successful role-playing and strategy series, including Rage of Mages (known as Allods in Russia), Blitzkrieg, Silent Storm and Etherlords. Nival also developed Heroes of Might and Magic V and two add-ons, published by Ubisoft. The company's first game is Sea Legends (1996).

Nival began to self-publish its own games in 2005. In April 2005 "Interactive" was dropped from company's name and it became just "Nival". Nival finances and publishes external developers including KranX Productions, creators of King's Bounty: Legions and Bytex, developers of Berserk Online.

In early 2005, the part of Nival operating under the name Nival Interactive was bought by Ener1 Group, a Florida-based holdings company, for around US$10 million. The development teams remained in Moscow, but marketing, management and creative teams to aid in development were moved to Fort Lauderdale, Florida (US). One month later, the company acquired development studio Targem Games. On November 30, 2007, Sergey Orlovskiy regained full control of Nival Interactive.

In early 2010, another part of Nival, Astrum Nival, was bought by the largest Russian portal Mail.Ru for more than $100 million, becoming a part of Astrum Online Entertainment. Currently Nival’s internal development studios are focused on PC and mobile projects.

In 2011, Nival Interactive was merged with Nival Network into a new company, called Nival. Nival has developed and launched Prime World and King's Bounty: Legions, and has several projects in development.

In December 2013, Nival raised $6 million in its Series A funding round led by Almaz Capital. The funds will be used for global expansion.

Also Known As

  • Nival Entertainment -- alternate name
  • Nival Interactive LLC (from 1998 to Apr 04, 2005)
  • Mir Dialogue (from 1996 to 1998)

Games

Prime World(2014)
Prime World: Defenders(2013)
King's Bounty: Legions(2011)
Heroes of Might and Magic V (Gold Edition)(2007)
Talvisota: Icy Hell(2007)
Heroes of Might and Magic V: Tribes of the East(2007)
Blitzkrieg Strategy Pack(2007)
Day Watch(2007)
Lula 3D(2007)
Frontline: Fields of Thunder (2007)
Blitzkrieg 2: Liberation(2007)
Heroes of Might and Magic V (Silver Edition)(2006)
Heroes of Might and Magic V: Hammers of Fate(2006)
Fable: The Lost Chapters(2006)
Blitzkrieg II: Fall of the Reich(2006)
Rise of Nations: Rise of Legends(2006)
Settlers: Heritage of Kings - Legends Expansion Disc, The(2006)
Gun(2006)
Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (Collector's Edition), The(2006)
Dungeon Lords (Collector's Edition)(2006)
Heroes of Might and Magic V (Super Collector's Edition)(2006)
Heroes of Might and Magic V (Deluxe Edition)(2006)
Heroes of Might and Magic V(2006)
Might and Magic: Heroes V (Limited Edition)(2006)
Total Overdose: A Gunslinger's Tale in Mexico(2006)
Movies, The(2006)
Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle-Earth II, The(2006)
Dungeon Lords(2005)
Blitzkrieg: Green Devils(2005)
Codename: Panzers - Phase Two(2005)
Ballance(2005)
Blitzkrieg: Anthology(2005)
Night Watch(2005)
No Surrender: Battle of the Bulge(2005)
Total Challenge V: Das Add-On zu Blitzkrieg(2005)
World War I(2005)
Heritage of Kings: The Settlers(2005)
Colin McRae Rally 2005(2005)
Constantine(2005)
Hammer & Sickle(2005)
Shrek 2(2005)
Total Challenge IV: Das Add-On zu Blitzkrieg(2005)
One Must Fall: Battlegrounds(2005)
Total Challenge III: Das Add-On zu Blitzkrieg(2005)
Mission Barbarossa(2005)
Scooby-Doo!: Phantom of the Knight(2005)
Blitzkrieg: Exclusive Pack(2005)
Blitzkrieg 2(2005)
TOCA Race Driver 2(2004)
Great Battles of WWII: Stalingrad(2004)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Company Contact Info and Location (2007):

Corporate Headquarters:
10 bld., 1st Volokolamsky proezd
Moscow 123060, Russia

Tel: +7 (495) 363-9630
Fax: +7 (495) 363-9631

Related Web Sites