Less than 60 games needed to complete our goal of 1,500 documented Arcade titles!

nStigate Games

Overview

nStigate Games is a US game studio that develops downloadable, on-line, and mobile games. It was initially founded as Nihilistic Software in March 1998 by Ray Gresko, Robert Huebner, and Steve Tietze. The first two worked at LucasArts and Tietze came from Rogue Entertainment. Many of the studio's initial employees came from LucasArts. nStigate Games is based in Marin County, California.

Nihilistic signed its first publishing agreement in 1998 with Activision. The team began work on Vampire: The Masquerade - Redemption, a 3D roleplaying game based upon White Wolf’s paper roleplaying license. It was released in 2000.

The studio's next project was StarCraft: Ghost for Blizzard Entertainment, but development was halted in 2004 and the game was eventually never released. The next two titles were licensed: Marvel Nemesis: Rise of the Imperfects (2005) and Conan (2007).

In 2009 Konami published the studio's first download-only title: Zombie Apocalypse. A sequel called Zombie Apocalypse: Never Die Alone was released in 2011. In the same year PlayStation Move Heroes was put out, designed exclusively for the PlayStation 3 move peripheral. In 2012 two titles for the PS Vita were completed, both as installments in long-running series: Resistance: Burning Skies and Call of Duty: Black Ops - Declassified.

On 18th October 2012 Nihilistic announced to reform as nStigate Games and abandon all development of retail games to focus on downloadable games only.

Also Known As

  • Nihilistic Software, Inc. (from Mar, 1998 to Oct 18, 2012)


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games