Current MobyGoal: Help us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games

Other Ocean Interactive Ltd.

Overview

Backbone Charlottetown Ltd. was founded as one of the three development studios of Backbone Entertainment in March 2006.

When co-founder Andrew Ayre left Foundation 9 Entertainment on 25th May 2007, he spun off the studio Backbone Charlottetown Ltd. into the independent company Other Ocean Group Inc. It is a Canadian-owned and controlled company, based in California.

The development studio of the group is called Other Ocean Interactive Ltd.. A second studio, based in St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, was announced on 9th September 2008. On 13th December 2007 the company had also opened the QA testing facility Sculpin QA. Both are based in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island. In July 2008 the establishment of P.E.I. studio was announced, a specialized Apple iPhone development division.

Other Ocean team's first released title (still as Backbone Charlottetown) was the Xbox 360 XBLA adaptation Castlevania: Symphony of the Night (2007). It earned the studio two of 10 Xbox LIVE Awards from Microsoft at the 2008 Game Developers Conference in San Francisco; Best Classic Game, and Highest Rated Game.

The studio's second achievement was the release of Ultimate Mortal Kombat (2007) on the Nintendo DS. Soon to follow were the releases of two well-known games from the classic franchises, Tron (2008) and Discs of Tron (2008), both for the Xbox 360 XBLA service.

After the establishment of an iPhone development division Super Monkey Ball (2008), their first title for the platform, was released. It sold 300,000 copies in the first twenty days after the release. The team's next release was the Windows hidden object game Enchanted Fairy Friends: Secret of the Fairy Queen (August 2008) for ValuSoft, Inc.

In September 2008 two more games were released; their first Wii title Ten Pin Alley 2 and their second iPhone game Diner Dash.

Upcoming titles are Story Hour: Adventures and Story Hour: Fairy Tales, both for the Wii, an Atlantic Canadian-inspired game Puffins: Island Adventure (DS) and several other games that have not yet been announced.

Also Known As

  • Backbone Charlottetown Ltd. (from Mar, 2006 to May 25, 2007)


Trivia

Contact information (2007):

Other Ocean Interactive
Suite 405, 90 University Ave.
Charlottetown, PEI, C1A 4K9

Phone: (902) 892-7723
Fax: (902) 892-7725

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games