Panasonic Corporation

Overview

Founded by Konosuke Matsushita in Osaka, Japan, in 1918, Panasonic Corporation's original name was Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd. (MEI)

On October 1, 2008, the company name was officially changed to Panasonic Corporation (NYSE: PC). Non-audio/visual products were once branded with the word "National" in Japan, but are now marketed under the Panasonic name also. The President of Panasonic Corporation in 2010 is Fumio Ohtsubo.

The name "Panasonic" has become synonymous with quality in electric and electronic consumer electronics, home appliances, information and communications equipment and factory automation equipment.

Brands belonging to Matsushita Electric group were:
  • JVC
  • National
  • Panasonic
  • Quasar
  • Technics
The company was involved during the early 1980s in the theater of video gaming, publishing and distributing games for the MSX system in Japan. Its North American division, Panasonic Interactive Media Company, a division of Matsushita Electric Corporation of America (Panasonic Corporation of North America as of January 1, 2005), was more active in the gaming industry later.

Also Known As

  • Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd. (from 1918 to Sep 30, 2008)

Games

Blue Forest Story: Kaze no Fūin(1996)
Autobahn Tokio(1995)
Casablanca ni Ai o: Satsujinsha wa Jikū o Koete(1994)
Doctor Hauzer(1994)
Battle Pinball(1994)
Guardian War(1994)
Life Stage, The(1993)
Nyancle Racing(1988)
MSX Baseball II(1986)
MSX Rugby(1985)
MSX Soccer(1985)
MSX Baseball(1984)

Trivia

The former company website was located at http://www.matsushita.jp/

Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games