Less than 150 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Panasonic Corporation of North America

Overview

Panasonic Corporation of North America (PNA), based in Secaucus, New Jersey USA, is the principal North American subsidiary of Osaka, Japan-based Panasonic Corporation and the hub of its branding, marketing, sales, service, product development and R&D operations in the U.S. and Canada.

Panasonic operations in North America include R&D Centers, manufacturing bases, the Panasonic Customer Call Center in Chesapeake, VA, business-to-business and industrial solutions companies and consumer products, sales and service networks throughout the U.S., Canada and Mexico.

Established in New York City in 1959, the company moved its headquarters to Secaucus, New Jersey, in 1976. Panasonic Corporation of North America was known as Matsushita Electric Corporation of America (MECA) until January 1, 2005 when its company name was changed to strengthen its connection to the brand and the consumer.

Today Panasonic has more than 5000 employees in the US, with primary facilities in Secaucus, New Jersey; Buffalo Grove and Rolling Meadows, Illinois; Lake Forest, Los Angeles, Universal City, San Diego, San Jose, and Torrance, California; and Columbus, Georgia. Panasonic also employs approximately 6500 in Canada and Mexico.

In the video game arena, this company published games in the 1980s for the 3DO, a system they had a large part in developing. In the 1990s, all game publishing in the United States switched to its interactive division Panasonic Interactive Media.

Also Known As

  • Matsushita Electric Corporation of America (from 1959 to Dec 31, 2004) -- Former company name


Trivia

USA Headquarters: (2010)

Panasonic Corporation of North America
One Panasonic Way
Secaucus, NJ 07094
Website: www.panasonic.com

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games