What is your position on crowd funded games? (e.g., Kickstarter, Early Access on Steam)

Piranha Bytes

Overview

The company was founded as Piranha Bytes Software GmbH in 1997 in Germany. The team became known internationally because of the Gothic RPG series.

In 1999 the company became a wholly-owned subsidiary of Phenomedia AG. The company itself is now defunct, but all the assets, trademarks and most of the staff were moved to Pluto 13 GmbH when it was founded in September 2002. Although Pluto 13 is now the actual company, Piranha Bytes is still used as a label and the moniker of the development studio.

After the release of Gothic 3 in 2006, the development team split from JoWood, their publisher at the time. Pluto 13 and Piranha Byes now no longer own the name Gothic and the franchise itself, which was officially confirmed on 6th June 2007.

The team went on to develop Risen, the spiritual successor to the Gothic series, which was released in 2009.

Also Known As

  • Piranha Bytes Software GmbH (from 1997 to Sep, 2002)


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games