Pony Canyon, Inc.


Pony Canyon is a subsidiary of Nippon Broadcasting System and was established on October 1, 1966 as record label under the name of Nippon Broadcasting System and renamed to Pony Inc. in 1970. On 21st October, 1987 it merged with the record company Canyon to form Pony Canyon. Pony started to publish computer games software in 1982 and published game titles for many computer platforms and consoles.

Also Known As

  • Ponyca -- Informal name.
  • Pony, Inc. (from 1970 to Oct 21, 1987)


Eizo Play: Megumi(2003)
Eizo Play: Nemoto Harumi(2003)
Block Wars(2001)
Freestyle Boardin' '99(1997)
Night Head: The Labyrinth(1995)
Ultima: Kyōryū Teikoku(1995)
Pitfall: The Mayan Adventure(1995)
Alone in the Dark(1994)
Ultima: The Black Gate(1994)
Ultima: Runes of Virtue II(1993)
Death Knights of Krynn(1993)
Jungle Wars 2: Kodai Mahō Atimos no Nazo (1993)
Pools of Darkness(1993)
Worlds of Ultima: The Savage Empire(1992)
Bard's Tale III: Thief of Fate, The(1992)
Champions of Krynn(1992)
Secret of the Silver Blades(1992)
Eye of the Beholder(1992)
Dragons of Flame(1992)
Ultima: Runes of Virtue(1991)
Ultima VI: The False Prophet(1991)
Bard's Tale II: The Destiny Knight, The(1991)
Curse of the Azure Bonds(1991)
Bubble Ghost(1990)
Shufflepuck Cafe(1990)
Tales of the Unknown: Volume I - The Bard's Tale(1990)
Tasmania Story(1990)
Boxxle II(1990)
Rocket Ranger(1990)
Ultima V: Warriors of Destiny(1990)
WCW: World Championship Wrestling(1990)
Pool of Radiance(1989)
Heroes of the Lance(1989)
Test Drive(1989)
Ultima II: The Revenge of the Enchantress...(1989)
A Ressha de Ikō(1989)
Fantasy Zone II(1989)
Phantom Fighter(1988)
Ultima I: The First Age of Darkness(1988)
Kempelen Chess(1988)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.

Related Web Sites