Almost there! Less than 100 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

Rainmaker Entertainment

Overview

Mainframe Entertainment, founded in 1993, was one of the leading companies in the area of CG animation for television, direct-to-video DVD, theatrical feature films, interactive games and commercials, with offices in Vancouver (Mainframe Vancouver) and Los Angeles (Mainframe USA).

The company worked on well-known international brands such as Barbie, Hot Wheels, Spider-Man, Casper and Popeye. Its claim to fame, however, was its production of the pioneering CGI animated series ReBoot (which spawned the PSX game ReBoot, as well as the acclaimed Transformers spin-off Beast Wars (also made into a game called Beast Wars: Transformers.

In 2006, US-based IDT Entertainment, which held a 62% majority stake in Mainframe, sold the company to another major Canadian player in the digital entertainment market, Rainmaker. After the merger, the team was integrated in the new company as a new division, Rainmaker Animation. However, the individual studios kept the Mainframe name after the renaming.

Also Known As

  • Mainframe Entertainment, Inc. (from 1993 to Jan, 2007)


Trivia

Location and contact information in 2009:

Rainmaker Entertainment
Suite 500, 2025 West Broadway
Vancouver, B.C.
Canada
V6J 1Z6
Phone: +1 604 714 2600
Fax: +1 604 714 2641
Website: www.mainframe.ca

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games