MobyGoal achieved! Thanks to all contributors who helped us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games.

Reakktor Media GmbH

Overview

Century Interactive was founded back in 1991 by Martin J. Schwiezer and has developed a solid background in the European games and multimedia scene.

Their first full budget development was Subtrade for the Commodore AMIGA (economic simulation for up to 4 players). They have developed more than 20 games for PC and for the classic 8- and 16 bit home computer generations, including the PC action adventure Bermuda Syndrome and a cooperative-play 2D multiplayer shooter named Cyberzerk (Commodore AMIGA).

In cooperation with Pixel Park AG Berlin, they successfully designed and produced several multimedia titles in the early 90s. Their multimedia division was founded in 1993.

In 1996, the successful cooperation with Pixelpark AG ended as they were signed up by Bertelsmann.de to become an exclusive game development label for BMG interactive (a 100% daughter company of Bertelsmann which was later sold to the US publisher Take2 Interactive). The first successful game created within this cooperation was the action adventure Bermuda Syndrome (one of the very first computer games for Windows 95). Since then only two more non-game products were developed and released by Reakktor.com.

In 1997 the name of the company was changed to Reakktor.com. Their development HQ is located in Hannover, Germany and the servers for their online worlds are in a high security data center in Hamburg, Germany.

They use the latest hardware and software tools to create breathtaking computer and video games such as the massively multiplayer game Neocron (the first massively multiplayer game ever developed in Germany). Since 1999, Reakktor.com’s focus is entirely set on the development and hosting of massively multiplayer games ...virtual worlds. They are looking at also licensing MMOGs from other territories such as Asia and the USA.

Also Known As

  • reakktor.com (from 1997 to 2001)
  • Century Interactive (from 1991 to 1997)


Trivia

Contact information (October 2008)

Reakktor Media GmbH
Arnswaldtstraße 10
30159 Hannover
Germany, Europe
Telephone: +49-(0)511-54098-0
Fax: +49-(0)511-54098-70

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games