How much time do you spend in each single session when you play games?

Reality Bytes, Inc.

Overview

Incorporated in 1994, Reality Bytes Inc. (RBI) was founded in 1990 under the name of Future Generation Software. Located in Cambridge, Massachusetts, the company was co-founded by Jon Chait (President & CEO), David Chait (Vice President, Product Design) and Jason Davis (Vice President, Research & Development).

Reality Bytes developed proprietary 3D graphics and networking technologies as well as cross-platform development tools. RBI positioned titles for simultaneous releases on Windows 95, Macintosh, and electronic game consoles. As a publisher, the company built strong distribution channels to major resellers through Ingram Micro, Merisel, Navarre, and American.

The company released three games, all of which were critically acclaimed: Sensory Overload (Macintosh only), Havoc (Win/Mac) and Dark Vengeance (Win/Mac).

The company appears to have gone out of business after the June 1999 release of last patch for Dark Vengeance, possibly around the time their publishing partner, GT Interactive Software, was acquired by Infogrames.

Also Known As

  • Future Generation Software (from 1990 to 1994)


Trivia

Company location and contact information (Aug. 1995):

Reality Bytes Inc.
One Kendall Square, Building 400
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Phone: 617/621-2500
Fax: 617/621-2581
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.realbytes.com

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.



Browse Games


List Games