How do you play retro games?

Riverdeep Interactive Learning Limited

Overview

Riverdeep Interactive Learning Ltd. was founded in Dublin, Ireland, in 1995 by Pat McDonagh. The company designed, produced and published e-learning solutions and educational CD-Rom software for children and experienced rapid growth. Their flagship product was Destination Success, a tool for educators. Riverdeep, Inc. was its American subsidiary, incorporated in the state of Delaware.

In 2000, Pat McDonagh sold the company to its management, lead by Barry O'Callahan of Dublin, who became the company's President and CEO. That year, Riverdeep was jointly headquartered in Dublin, Ireland, and Cambridge, Massachusetts.

The company became one of the world's fastest growing education software companies with a wide range of respected products being used in more than 45,000 schools in over 20 countries worldwide. Through the acquisitions of ED-Vantage Software, Edmark Corporation, The Learning Company and Broderbund, Riverdeep added additional well-known and branded software to their portfolio.

In October 2001, Harcourt Education Group and Riverdeep formed an alliance to collaborate on the development of internet interactive digital instructional content. Riverdeep and Harcourt co-developed new products which were distributed by Harcourt under the Harcourt brand.

In December of 2006, Riverdeep acquired Boston-based publisher Houghton Mifflin, and the company changed its name to Houghton Mifflin Riverdeep (HM Riverdeep). In April 2007, the company reported to have offices in San Francisco, California, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Dublin, Ireland and Manchester, United Kingdom.

In December 2007, HM Riverdeep purchased the Harcourt Education Group and formed the Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. With the acquisition, the company has become a giant in the United States publishing industry. This new entity is part of the Education Media and Publishing Group (EMPG), whose corporate headquarters are registered in the Cayman Islands.

In 2008, the company headquarters are located in Boston, Massachusetts with an additional sales office in Illinois. Other companies/divisions in the group include:
  • Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, digital products research and development facilities, Dublin, Ireland
  • HMH International Publishers, international business division, Dublin, Ireland
  • Riverdeep International Education Technology Ltd., a joint venture, Beijing, China

Also Known As

  • Houghton Mifflin Riverdeep (from Dec, 2006 to Nov, 2007)


Trivia

Company locations and contact information (2008):

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Ashford House
Tara Street, Dublin 2
Ireland
Tel: +353 1 240 5900

Headquarters:
222 Berkeley Street
Boston, MA 02116
USA
Tel: 617.351.5000

Midwest Center:
3800 Golf Road, Suite 100
Rolling Meadows, IL 60008
USA
Tel: 630.467.6100

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games