Rockstar Games Toronto ULC

Overview

Imagexcel was a Canadian developer, active since the 1980s. In 1995, the company was acquired by Alternative Reality Technologies, Inc and was probably renamed to GameTek Canada.

After ART was purchased by Take Two Interactive, Inc., it became an internal development division of Take Two Interactive Canada, Inc. and, starting in 1999, publicly called Rockstar Canada. In 2002, the public name was changed to Rockstar Toronto to avoid confusion with the Rockstar Vancouver.

Sometime between 2004 and 2007 the division was incorporated as Rockstar Toronto, Inc. (although the entity was probably called Alternative Reality Technology, Inc..for some time) as subsidiary of Take Two Interactive Canada. In 2012, the company became Rockstar Games Toronto ULC.

Also Known As

  • Rockstar Games Toronto Inc. (from Nov 22, 2012 to Nov 22, 2012)
  • Rockstar Toronto (from Aug 01, 2002 to Nov 22, 2012)
  • Rockstar Canada (from 1999 to Aug 01, 2002)
  • Take-Two Canada (from Jul, 1997 to 1999)
  • GameTek Canada (from 1995 to Jul, 1997)
  • Imagexcel -- Company name until 1995

Games

Grand Theft Auto V(2013)
Max Payne 3(2012)
Bully: Scholarship Edition(2008)
Grand Theft Auto IV(2008)
Manhunt 2(2007)
Warriors, The(2005)
Max Payne(2001)
Oni(2001)
Grand Theft Auto: Mission Pack #1 - London 1969(1999)
Grand Theft Auto: Mission Pack #2 - London 1961(1999)
Dark Colony(1997)
Quarantine II: Road Warrior(1995)
Quarantine(1994)
Techno Cop(1988)

Trivia

Company Location (2008):

Rockstar Toronto
2871 Brighton Road
Oakville, ON
Canada L6H 6C9
email: [email protected]

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.