Rockstar San Diego

Overview

The company was founded in 1984 as Angel Studios. It was originally a multimedia studio / game developer known for creating computer graphics for games on a variety of platforms, including PC, PS2, GameCube, and Xbox. In November 2002, Take-Two Interactive acquired Angel Studios and the company was renamed Rockstar San Diego.

As a part of the Rockstar family, they continued their Midnight Club series, created the western shooter Red Dead Revolver (2004) and Rockstar Games presents Table Tennis (2006).

Also Known As

  • Angel Studios (from 1985 to Nov, 2002)

Games

Grand Theft Auto V(2013)
Max Payne 3(2012)
L.A. Noire: The Complete Edition(2011)
Red Dead Redemption: Myths and Mavericks Bonus Pack(2011)
L.A. Noire(2011)
Red Dead Redemption: Undead Nightmare(2010)
Red Dead Redemption: Liars and Cheats Pack(2010)
Red Dead Redemption: Legends and Killers Pack(2010)
Red Dead Redemption(2010)
Red Dead Redemption (Special Edition)(2010)
Red Dead Redemption: Outlaws to the End Co-Op Pack(2010)
Midnight Club: Los Angeles(2008)
Rockstar Games presents Table Tennis(2006)
Midnight Club 3: DUB Edition Remix(2006)
Midnight Club 3: DUB Edition(2005)
Red♦Dead Revolver(2004)
Spy Hunter 2(2003)
Midnight Club II(2003)
Transworld Surf: Next Wave(2003)
TransWorld SURF(2001)
Smuggler's Run 2: Hostile Territory(2001)
Test Drive: Off-Road - Wide Open(2001)
Smuggler's Run(2000)
Midnight Club: Street Racing(2000)
Midtown Madness 2(2000)
Resident Evil 2(1999)
Ken Griffey Jr.'s Slugfest(1999)
Midtown Madness(1999)
Major League Baseball Featuring Ken Griffey Jr(1998)
Mr. Bones(1996)

Trivia

The company website was formerly located at www.angelstudios.com

Related Web Sites