User review spotlight: Carmageddon (DOS). Released in 1997.

Rockstar Vancouver

Overview

The company was founded as Barking Dog Studios, Ltd. in Gastown, Vancouver, British Columbia, by six ex-Radical employees: Brian Thalken, Peter Grant, Sean Thompson, Christopher Mair, Glenn Barnes and Michael Gyori.

Their first project was the Cataclysm expansion for Relic Entertainment's Homeworld in 2000. Next, they developed their first standalone game, the FPS Global Operations, released in 2002. In August 2002, Take-Two Interactive acquired the company and renamed it Rockstar Vancouver, as one of the many Rockstar divisions.

Their first game as Rockstar Vancouver is Bully, released in October 2006.

Rockstar Vancouver was merged to Rockstar Toronto in July 2012.

Also Known As

  • Barking Dog Studios, Ltd. (from 1998 to Jul 31, 2002)


Trivia

Dan McBride explains how they decided on the original name:

"In a brain storming session it was decided that our studio should have a name that reflects what we are all about -- non-corporate, non-pretentious, and devoted to a fun work environment where we can all make fun products. One of the company founders recalled a pub in California called the Barking Dog, and the name caught on right from the start."

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games