GOG Deals: The Monstrous Winter Sale! New deals everyday on DRM-free games.

Runesoft GmbH

Overview

E.p.i.c. Interactive entertainment gmbh based in Tübingen, Germany was founded in the year 2000. The company's focus is to port popular Windows games to other computer systems such as the Apple Macintosh and Linux. The company does porting work as a contractual work or acts as the publisher of the finished products as well and actively market the Mac / Linux or other versions on a worldwide basis.

Over the years their in-house porting API, which has been used to port about a dozen games so far, has grown and and can now deal with more complex game engines as well. The ports to the different target platforms are completely handled by them alone. No resources of licensor will be required in a port.

Source: company homepage

Also Known As

  • Epic Marketing (from 2000 to 2000)
  • e.p.i.c. interactive entertainment gmbh (from 2000 to May 28, 2005)

Games

Rhem IV: The Golden Fragments - SE(2016)
Desperados: Wanted Dead or Alive(2015)
Patrician IV: Conquest by Trade(2014)
Jade Rousseau: The Secret Revelations - The Fall of Sant' Antonio(2011)
Rhem 4: The Golden Fragments(2010)
Ankh: Battle of the Gods(2009)
Legend of the Tolteks, The(2009)
Global Conflicts: Latin America(2008)
Lemure(2008)
FlatOut 2(2008)
Dream Pinball 3D(2008)
Jack Keane(2008)
MangaJongg(2008)
Blitzkrieg(2008)
Ankh: Heart of Osiris(2007)
Europa Universalis III(2007)
Rhem 3: The Secret Library(2007)
Metris IV(2007)
Chicago 1930(2007)
Global Conflicts: Palestine(2007)
Buku Kakuro(2006)
Ankh (Special Edition)(2006)
Cold War(2006)
Jack's Crazy Cong(2006)
Hearts of Iron II(2006)
Ankh(2006)
Buku Sudoku(2006)
Airline Tycoon Deluxe(2005)
Gangland(2005)
Rhem 2: The Cave(2005)
Once Upon a Knight(2005)
Massive Assault(2005)
Project Nomads(2005)
Celtic Kings: Rage of War(2004)
Robin Hood: The Legend of Sherwood(2004)
8th Wonder of the World(2004)
X²: The Threat(2004)
Barkanoid II(2004)
Alida(2004)
Northland(2003)
Rhem(2003)
ōdi∙um(2002)
Feeble Files, The(2002)
Software Tycoon: Der Spielemanager(2002)
Earth 2140: Mission Pack(2001)
Earth 2140(2001)
Knights and Merchants: The Shattered Kingdom(2001)
Simon the Sorcerer II: The Lion, the Wizard and the Wardrobe(2000)
Tales from Heaven(2000)
Foundation: Gold(2000)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Location and contact information (June 2008):

Runesoft GmbH
Zur Linde 7
01723 Kesselsdorf
Germany

Tel.: +49-(0)35204-791190
Fax: +49-(0)35204-791191
[email protected]

Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games