Saffire Corporation

Overview

Saffire Corporation, headquartered in American Fork, Utah, is a game development studio founded originally as Cygnus Multimedia by Les Pardew in the early 90's. It was started in Pardew's basement and had six employees in the initial stage.

In 1994, it changed its name to Saffire and was later headed up by Hal Rushton, previously a Vice President at Sculptured Software.

The studio's last console title was Thunderbirds (2004). It subsequently focused on mobile games and released Bop It and No Brainer on the Verizon Network. The company is still active but now no longer involved in releasing video games.

Employees of Saffire eventually ended up at Sensory Sweep Studios (founded by Dave Rushton, Hal Rushton's brother), NinjaBee, Wahoo Studios, and Avalanche Software LLC.

Also Known As

  • Cygnus Multimedia -- Company name until 1994

Games

Thunderbirds(2004)
Van Helsing(2004)
Van Helsing(2004)
Hobbit, The(2003)
Justice League: Injustice for All(2002)
Hot Wheels: Velocity X(2002)
Huai Snowball Sling(2002)
Barbarian(2002)
LEGO BIONICLE(2001)
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Rogue Spear(2001)
ESPN MLS GameNight(2000)
CyberTiger(2000)
Oddworld Adventures 2(2000)
Army Men: Sarge's Heroes(2000)
Top Gear Rally 2(1999)
Mask of Zorro, The(1999)
Dogz(1999)
Catz(1999)
Billy Bob's Huntin'-n-Fishin'(1999)
Xena: Warrior Princess - The Talisman of Fate(1999)
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six(1999)
James Bond 007(1998)
Animaniacs: Ten Pin Alley(1998)
Oddworld Adventures(1998)
Rampage World Tour(1998)
StarCraft: Brood War(1998)
Bio FREAKS(1998)
Soldiers at War(1998)
Tiger Woods 99 PGA Tour Golf(1998)
Xenophage: Alien BloodSport(1996)
Suit, The(1996)
They Call Me... The Skul(1996)
Chessmaster 3-D(1995)

Trivia

The company website was formerly located at www.saffire.com

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.