Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

SCE Bend Studio

Overview

Bend Studio is an in-house Sony development studio located in Bend, Oregon.

The original company was founded as Blank, Berlyn and Co in 1993 by Marc Blank (one of the authors of the original mainframe Zork in 1977) and Michael Berlyn, and then soon renamed to Eidetic. They first published productivity software, crossword puzzles and other word games for the Apple Newton, until they turned to Playstation titles in 1999 with Syphon Filter.

In 2000, Eidetic became part of Sony and gained the informal name Sony Bend. Shortly thereafter the company was officially named Bend Studio. In 2005 it became part of the SCE Worldwide Studios group.

Also Known As

  • Sony Bend (from 2000 to 2005)
  • Eidetic, Inc. (from 1993 to 2000)
  • Blank, Berlyn and Co (from 1993 to 1993)


Trivia

Location in 2009:

Bend Studio
395 SW Bluff Drive
Suite #200
Bend OR 97702
USA

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games