SCEA Sports Studio - Red Zone


RedZone Interactive, Inc. was founded in December 1997 by the team at Sony Interactive Studios America, which became defunct in early 1998. One of the founding members was George Rothrock.

In January 2001 Sony Computer Entertainment America, Inc. re-acquired the studio and added it to the 989 Sports label. At the time of the acquisition, Chris Whaley was the President of RedZone.

Also Known As

  • RedZone Interactive, Inc. (from Dec, 1997 to Jan 22, 2001)


NFL GameDay 2005(2004)
NFL GameDay 2004(2003)
NCAA GameBreaker 2004(2003)
NFL GameDay 2003(2002)
NFL GameDay 2002(2001)
NFL GameDay 2001(2000)
NCAA GameBreaker 2001(2000)


Company location and contact information (ca 2000):

RedZone Interactive, Inc.
12625 High Bluff Dr Ste 105
San Diego, CA 92130
Phone: (858) 793-3030

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.

Browse Games

List Games