Weekend Promo: Up to 75% off Rollercoaster Tycoon, Leisure Suit Larry and more at GOG!

Sega Rosso

Overview

Sega Rosso was a SEGA-owned development studio. The studio was established in March 1996 as Sega AM Division Annex, a splinter of AM3. The studio was headed by Ridge Racer and Sega Rally creator Kenji Sasaki.

AM Annex would become Sega AM12 R&D Division in 1998, then Sega AM5 R&D Division in 1999 after several non-software divisions were shuffled around, but along with each of Sega's other development divisions, AM5 was spun off as an independent studio on April 21, 2000, taking the name Sega Rosso. As one of Sega's smaller studios, they only released a handful of titles, including Cosmic Smash and several racing games based on the Initial D manga and anime license.

Sega Rosso was merged into Hitmaker in October 2003, and Hitmaker itself was merged back into Sega in July 2004. Sasaki left Sega in 2005 to establish the independent studio Bitster.

Also Known As

  • Sega AM5 R&D Division -- Former name

Games

Initial D: Special Stage(2003)
Sega Rally Championship(2003)
Cosmic Smash(2001)
NASCAR Arcade(2000)
Sega Rally 2 Championship(1998)
Sega Touring Car Championship(1996)
Sega Rally Championship(1995)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games