Almost there! Less than 100 games needed to reach our MobyGoal of 1,500 documented arcade titles!

SEGA Studios USA

Overview

Sonic Team USA was founded in 1999 when 12 members of Sonic Team, including the current director Takashi Iizuka, moved from Tokyo to San Francisco to work for six months on the localization of the Dreamcast title Sonic Adventure for an international release.

Afterwards, the Western development branch was officially established. The original team was first known as the internal SEGA development division SEGA AM8 R&D Division, but received a new name after developing the successful Sonic franchise.

After working on the international version for Sonic Adventure, Sonic Team USA tested ChuChu Rocket! for an international release. The first project where the team was involved with development working at the USA branch was the Dreamcast title Sonic Adventure 2. Later, they also worked on Sonic Heroes, and Shadow the Hedgehog and the Wii game NiGHTS: Journey of Dreams.

Meanwhile, the company's name has been changed to SEGA Studio USA.

Also Known As

  • Sonic Team USA -- Former company name.


Trivia

Despite the team having original Japanese members from Sonic Team's Tokyo branch, there are also a two non-japanese artists that work at the studio.

Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games