GOG Deals: The Monstrous Winter Sale! New deals everyday on DRM-free games.

SETA Visual Contents Department

Overview

Ikusabune (戦船) was a game design and art production studio established in March 1991 by Toshio Akashi. The company worked under contract with other development studios, most notably Game Arts, performing design, planning, and art services. The company also provided design support to animation studios for projects including Nadesico and Galaxy Angel.

The company was bought out by SETA in April 2004, becoming SETA Visual Contents Department (セタ 映像コンテンツ事業部), where it again worked with Game Arts on the title Project Sylpheed. When SETA was closed by its parent company Aruze in February 2009, the former Ikusabune studio was closed along with it.

Also Known As

  • Ikusabune Inc. -- Company name until April 2004

Games

Project Sylpheed: Arc of Deception(2006)
Gungrave: Overdose(2004)
Gungrave(2002)
Silpheed: The Lost Planet(2001)
Grandia II(2000)
Evolution: The World of Sacred Device(1999)
Lunar 2: Eternal Blue Complete(1998)
Lunar: Silver Star Story Complete(1996)
Lunar: Sanpo-suru Gakuen(1996)
Lunar: Eternal Blue(1994)
Silpheed(1993)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games