soft Xpansion GmbH & Co. KG

Overview

MAUS Software was founded in 1995 and its headquarters are in Bochum, Germany. The company is comprised of an international team of software writers/developers, artists, and engineers. The company's products have been published in 60 versions in Germany, Great Britain, France, USA, Benelux, Ukraine, Spain, Russia and Turkey.

Besides being the developer of games, Maus offers infotainment and edutainment titles, productivity and learning software, system utilities and localization services. Their proprietary 3D engine is named Whirlwind with which the game Battle of Europe was made.

In 2006 the name soft Xpansion GmbH & Co. KG was registered as the new company name.

Also Known As

  • MAUS Software (from 1995 to 2006)

Games

Billard Deluxe(2007)
Foosball Champ 3D(2006)
Battle of Europe(2005)
Inline Skating(2001)
Pearl Harbor: Strike at Dawn(2001)

Trivia

Company location and contact information (2008):

soft Xpansion GmbH & Co. KG
Koenigsallee 45
44789 Bochum
Germany
Tel.: +49 (0)234 2984171
Fax: +49 (0)234 2984172
Websites: www.maus-soft.com and www.soft-xpansion.com

Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games