Softstar Entertainment Inc.

Overview

Softstar (Chinese: 大宇, Da Yu) is a computer game developer based in Taipei, Taiwan (China). It was founded on April 27th, 1988, by a group of three people, and incorporated ten years later. Eric Lee is the company's CEO.

Softstar has gradually gained a reputation of the leading developer and publisher of Chinese (Taiwanese)-made role-playing games. Xuanyuan Jian (1990) was one of the first Chinese-made games in the genre. Utilizing Japanese gameplay mechanics, the game was set in old China, establishing the tradition of Chinese RPGs with historical settings. Xuanyuan Jian spawned many sequels and became the longest-running Chinese RPG series.

In 1995, Softstar released Xianjian Qixia Zhuan, also known as The Legend of Sword and Fairy, which became one of the most popular Chinese games of all times, inspiring not only several sequels, but also a TV series. In the second half of the 2000's Softstar began to shift its focus on online games.

Also Known As

  • 大宇资讯 -- Company Name in Chinese (Simplified)
  • Softstar Information Co., Ltd. -- Early company name

Games

Xuanyuan Jian Waizhuan: Yun zhi Yao(2010)
Xuanyuan Jian Waizhuan: Han zhi Yun(2007)
Xianjian Qixia Zhuan 4(2007)
Xuanyuan Jian 5: Yi Jian Ling Yun Shan Hai Qing(2006)
Tun Town 2(2005)
Dream of Mirror Online(2005)
Xianjian Qixia Zhuan 3 Waizhuan: Wen Qing Pian(2004)
Xuanyuan Jian Waizhuan: Cang zhi Tao(2004)
Xianjian Qixia Zhuan 3(2003)
Xianjian Qixia Zhuan 2(2003)
Xuanyuan Jian 4: Hei Long Wu xi Yun Fei Yang(2002)
Xuanyuan Fu Mo Lu(2001)
Xin Xianjian Qixia Zhuan(2001)
Xianjian Kezhan(2001)
Xuanyuan Jian 3 Waizhuan: Tian zhi Hen(2000)
Xuanyuan Jian 3: Yun he Shan de Bi Duan(1999)
Xuanyuan Jian Huangjin Jinianban(1998)
Tun Town(1998)
L-MAN(1996)
Xuanyuan Jian Waizhuan: Feng zhi Wu(1995)
Xianjian Qixia Zhuan(1995)
Xuanyuan Jian 2(1994)
Shiluo de Fengyin(1993)
Mirage Thunder(1993)
Prince of Evil(1993)
Baoxiao Chuji(1992)
Xuanyuan Jian(1990)
Qi Xiao Quan(1990)
Dawn Raider(1990)
RS-2(1990)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games