Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands


Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands (SPD) is a German political party. It was founded in 1875 as Sozialistische Arbeiterpartei Deutschlands (SAP), 1890 it was renamed into today's name.

At first their main focus group were worker and unions and their views were close to the theses of Karl Marx. Later in the federal republic their focus lied on their social policy and the setup of a political relationship to the German Democratic Republic. Today their goal is a "precautions social state" which prevents social distresses instead of cushioning them.

They are one of two German People's Parties.

Also Known As

  • SPD (from 1900 to present) -- Official abbreviation since 1890.


According to Google Translate, their name in English is the Social Democratic Party of Germany. Their old name translates as the Socialist Workers Party of Germany.

Related Web Sites

Browse Games

List Games