New MobyGoal! We're aiming for 1,500 well documented Arcade games.

Surreal Software

Overview

Surreal Software is a video game developer who first received critical acclaim with the 1999 release of Drakan: Order of the Flame. They continued with Drakan: The Ancients’ Gates in early 2002, both games selling in excess of 250,000 units. Having grown to two development teams, Surreal released The Lord of the Rings – The Fellowship of the Rings later that same year, selling over 1.8 million units. In March of 2004, Surreal Software released The Suffering.

Founded in 1995, Surreal Software employs around 60 designers, artists and programmers. Over the years, Surreal Software's technical capabilities have increased, with the advancement of multi-platform offerings, and a proprietary real-time game development.

In April of 2004, Midway Games acquired Surreal Software as an in-house game studio. When most of the Midway assets were acquired by Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment Inc., Surreal Software was included in the deal and taken over by the new company. Even though the name Surreal Software is still used, most of the team is not integrated into the WB Games, Inc. studio.

Also Known As

  • Midway Seattle (from Apr, 2004 to 2009)
  • Surreal Software, Inc. (from 1995 to Apr, 2004)


Trivia

Contact information (August 2008)

Surreal Software Inc.
3131 Elliott Ave., Suite 300
Seattle, WA 98121-1044
USA
Phone: 206.587.0505
http://www.surreal.com/

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.



Browse Games


List Games