Team 17 Digital Limited

Overview

Team17 was founded on 7 December 1990 through the merger of 17-Bit Software, a publishing house in Wakefield, England, and Team 7, a developer from Olofström, Sweden. Leading founders were Michael Robinson, Martyn Brown and Debbie Bestwick from 17-Bit Software and Andreas Tadic, Rico Holmes and Peter Tuleby from Team 7. Their first game was Full Contact in 1991.

In 1991, the company released the top-down shooter Alien Breed, which spawned several sequels, most of them on the Amiga platform as well. The same year, the company won the "Software House of the Year" award at the annual Golden Joystick Awards, sharing the prize with Electronic Arts.

The company underwent rapid expansion as they outgrew office after office, until in 1995 they moved into their present headquarters, a 16,500 square feet modern office complex.

In 1995, they released Worms, their best selling title to date, which has sold over one million units and has won a line of prestigious awards. The PlayStation version won an award from the Sony development community as a reward for the best arcade-strategy game on the system.

In May 2014, the company announced to open a new office in Nottingham to focus on commercial and publishing activities. In May 2018, the company announced that they had prepared an IPO which would offer 50% of their shares on the Alternative Investment Market (AIM).

Also Known As

  • Team 17 Software Limited (from Jun 19, 1991 to Jun 12, 2012)

Games

Yoku's Island Express(2018)
Escapists 2: Dungeons and Duct Tape, The(2018)
Raging Justice(2018)
Escapists 2: Big Top Breakout, The(2018)
My Time at Portia(2018)
Forged Battalion(2018)
Escapists 2: Wicked Ward, The(2017)
Aven Colony: Cerulean Vale(2017)
Escapists 2, The(2017)
Escapists 2: Season Pass, The(2017)
Escapists 2: Glorious Regime Prison, The(2017)
Interplanetary: Enhanced Edition(2017)
Overcooked: Special Edition(2017)
Aven Colony(2017)
Yooka-Laylee(2017)
Yooka-Laylee (The 64-Bit Edition)(2017)
Yooka-Laylee (Kickstarter Backer Edition)(2017)
Escapists, The(2017)
Lethal VR(2016)
Overcooked: Holiday Bundle(2016)
Overcooked: The Festive Seasoning(2016)
Overcooked: Gourmet Edition(2016)
Overcooked: The Lost Morsel(2016)
Worms: W.M.D.(2016)
Overcooked(2016)
OlliOlli2: Welcome to Olliwood(2016)
Not a Hero(2016)
Worms 4(2016)
Escapists: Holiday Bundle, The(2015)
Law and Order Bundle(2015)
Escapists: Santa's Sweatshop, The(2015)
Escapists: Duct Tapes are Forever, The(2015)
Escapists: The Walking Dead, The(2015)
Penarium(2015)
Overruled!(2015)
Sheltered(2015)
Beyond Eyes(2015)
Worms World Party: Remastered(2015)
Escapists: Escape Team, The(2015)
Escapists: Alcatraz, The(2015)
LA Cops(2015)
Escapists: Fhurst Peak Correctional Facility, The(2015)
Escapists, The(2015)
Escapists: Bundle, The(2015)
Hay Ewe(2014)
Worms 3(2014)
Schrödinger's Cat and the Raiders of the Lost Quark(2014)
Flockers(2014)
Light(2014)
Worms: Battlegrounds(2014)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Location and contact information in August 2013:

Team17 Digital Limited
Castleview House
Calder Island Way
Wakefield
West Yorkshire
WF2 7AW, England
By Phone:
From the United Kingdom 01924 267776
International +44 1924 267776

Related Web Sites