Team17 Digital Limited

Overview

Team17 was born in December 1990 from 17Bit Software when a group of young designers and developers thought that they could do better than most releases of the time. In the beginning, they also shortly used the name Team 7 International during the development of their first games, Miami Chase and Full Contact.

The European home computer market leader was the 16-bit Commodore Amiga computer and it was experience and affection for this machine that inspired the team to develop games as good as they knew the machine - and were capable of personally.

In 1991, the company released the top-down shooter Alien Breed, which spawned several sequels, most of them on the Amiga platform as well. The same year, the company won a joint software-house of the year award, sharing the prize with Electronic Arts.

The company underwent rapid expansion as they outgrew office after office, until in 1995 they moved into their present headquarters, a 16,500 sq.ft modern office complex.

Their desire to take their games to the four corners of the globe saw them tie in with Ocean Software in Manchester. With Ocean they expanded onto console platforms, developing on PlayStation, Saturn, Atari Jaguar, CD32, Phillips CDI, Megadrive, Super Nintendo, Game Boy, and even the Virtual Boy.

Worms is their best selling title to date, which has sold over one million units and has won a line of prestigious awards. The PlayStation version won an award from the Sony development community as a reward for the best arcade-strategy game on the system.

They currently have about 60 staff members working on a variety of projects in their Ossett HQ.

In May 2014, the company announced to open a new office in Nottingham to focus on commercial and publishing activities.

Also Known As

  • Team17 Software Limited (from 1991 to 2012)
  • Team 7 International (from 1990 to 1990)
  • 17Bit Software -- Former name

Games

Yooka-Laylee(2017)
Yooka-Laylee (Kickstarter Backer Edition)(2017)
Lethal VR(2016)
Overcooked: Holiday Bundle(2016)
Overcooked: The Festive Seasoning(2016)
Overcooked: The Lost Morsel(2016)
Overcooked: Gourmet Edition(2016)
Worms: W.M.D.(2016)
Overcooked(2016)
Not a Hero(2016)
OlliOlli2: Welcome to Olliwood(2016)
Sheltered(2016)
Worms 4(2016)
Escapists: Holiday Bundle, The(2015)
Law and Order Bundle(2015)
The Escapists: The Walking Dead(2015)
Penarium(2015)
Overruled!(2015)
Beyond Eyes(2015)
Worms World Party: Remastered(2015)
LA Cops(2015)
Escapists, The(2015)
Hay Ewe(2014)
Worms 3(2014)
Schrödinger's Cat and the Raiders of the Lost Quark(2014)
Flockers(2014)
Light(2014)
Worms Battlegrounds(2014)
Worms Revolution Extreme(2013)
Worms: Ultimate Mayhem - Single-Player Pack(2013)
Worms: Clan Wars(2013)
Superfrog HD(2013)
Worms Revolution: Deluxe Edition(2013)
Worms: Ultimate Mayhem - Multi-Player Pack(2013)
Worms Revolution: Gold Edition(2013)
Worms Revolution: Medieval Tales Pack(2012)
Worms Revolution: Mars Pack(2012)
Worms Revolution: Funfair Pack(2012)
Worms Revolution(2012)
Alien Breed(2012)
Worms Reloaded: Game of the Year Edition(2012)
Worms Reloaded: Game of the Year Upgrade Pack(2012)
Alien Breed + Tower Assault(2012)
Worms United(2012)
Worms Crazy Golf: Carnival Course(2011)
Worms Pinball(2011)
Worms Crazy Golf(2011)
Worms: Ultimate Mayhem(2011)
Worms Reloaded: Time Attack Pack(2011)
Worms Reloaded: Retro Pack(2011)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

Location and contact information in August 2013:

Team17 Digital Limited
Castleview House
Calder Island Way
Wakefield
West Yorkshire
WF2 7AW, England
By Phone:
From the United Kingdom 01924 267776
International +44 1924 267776

Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games