THQ Digital Studios Phoenix

Overview

THQ Digital Studios Phoenix was a game development division of THQ, Inc. and it was based in Phoenix, Arizona (US). The company was originally founded as the Rainbow Multimedia group in 1986 and initially created interactive documentation systems for Choice Hotels. Eventually the company was re-branded Rainbow America and then Rainbow Studios.

The studio was acquired by THQ in November 2001 and in February 2010 it was re-branded THQ Digital Studios Phoenix to focus on downloadable titles. Similarly Juice Games was re-branded THQ Digital Warrington. In August 2011 THQ announced to close down the studio.

Six game developers went on to form Nullspace Entertainment, LLC.

Also Known As

  • Rainbow Studios, Inc. (from 1995 to Feb 04, 2010)
  • Rainbow America -- Company name until 1995

Games

MX vs. ATV Alive(2011)
MX vs ATV Reflex(2009)
Deadly Creatures(2009)
MX vs. ATV: Untamed(2007)
Disney•Pixar Cars: Mater-National Championship(2007)
Disney•Pixar Cars(2006)
Disney•Pixar Cars(2006)
MX vs. ATV: On the Edge(2006)
Disney•Pixar Cars: Radiator Springs Adventures(2006)
MX vs. ATV Unleashed(2005)
MX Unleashed(2004)
Splashdown: Rides Gone Wild(2003)
ATV Offroad Fury 2(2002)
Britney's Dance Beat(2002)
Star Wars: Racer Revenge(2002)
Mat Hoffman's Pro BMX 2(2002)
ATV Offroad Fury(2001)
Splashdown(2001)
Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2000(2000)
Motocross Madness 2(2000)
Missile Command(1999)
Motocross Madness(1998)
Deadly Tide(1996)
Ravage D.C.X(1996)
Hive, The(1995)
Air Havoc Controller(1994)

Trivia

The company website was http://www.rainbowstudios.com/

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.


Browse Games


List Games