Touchdown Entertainment, Inc.

Overview

The company was founded as LithTech, Inc. in February 2000 as a subsidiary of Monolith Productions, Inc. to handle the development and sales of the LithTech 3d engine that was first introduced in the 1998 game Shogo: Mobile Armor Division.

The engine technology was developed in close cooperation with Microsoft. Starting with the 1.0 version, the company went on to create different commercial versions of the engine which could be licensed. In March 2003 it was announced the company name would be changed to Touchdown Entertainment, Inc. as the studio announced to expand its development to console engines with a new 3d engine called Copperhead. Previously, their Jupiter engine was already ported to the Xbox platform as well.

The different versions of the game engine are:

Also Known As

  • LithTech, Inc. (from Feb, 2000 to Mar, 2003)

Games

Wolfschanze II(2011)
Terrorist Takedown 3(2010)
F.E.A.R. 2: Project Origin(2009)
Code of Honor 3: Desperate Measures(2009)
Code of Honor 2: Conspiracy Island(2008)
F.E.A.R.: Perseus Mandate(2007)
F.E.A.R. (Gold Edition)(2007)
CTU: Marine Sharpshooter (Golden Bullet Edition)(2007)
F.E.A.R.: Extraction Point(2006)
F.E.A.R. Combat(2006)
Terrawars: NY Invasion(2006)
Condemned: Criminal Origins(2006)
Face of Mankind(2006)
F.E.A.R.: First Encounter Assault Recon (Director's Edition)(2005)
Army Ranger: Mogadishu(2005)
F.E.A.R.: First Encounter Assault Recon(2005)
Sentinel: Descendants in Time(2004)
World War II: Sniper - Call to Victory(2004)
Mob Enforcer(2004)
Marine Sharpshooter II: Jungle Warfare(2004)
Mysterious Journey II: Chameleon(2003)
Contract J.A.C.K.: Special Edition(2003)
Contract J.A.C.K.(2003)
Western Outlaw: Wanted Dead or Alive(2003)
TRON 2.0(2003)
Elite Forces: Navy SEALs - Weapons of Mass Destruction(2003)
Rubies of Eventide(2003)
Codename: Nina - Global Terrorism Strike Force(2003)
CTU: Marine Sharpshooter(2003)
Mistmare(2003)
Gods and Generals(2003)
RailKings Model Railroad Simulator(2002)
Sniper: Path of Vengeance(2002)
Arthur's Quest: Battle for the Kingdom(2002)
Elite Forces: Navy SEALs(2002)
Crisis Team: Ambulance Driver(2002)
Might and Magic IX(2002)
Global Operations(2002)
No One Lives Forever 2: A Spy in H.A.R.M.'s Way(2002)
Aliens Versus Predator 2: Primal Hunt(2002)
Die Hard: Nakatomi Plaza(2002)
Mini Golf Master 2(2002)
Operative: No One Lives Forever - Game of the Year Edition, The(2001)
Elite Forces: WWII - Iwo Jima(2001)
Vietnam 2: Special Assignment(2001)
Legends of Might and Magic(2001)
Shogo: Mobile Armor Division(2001)
Tex Atomic's Big Bot Battles(2001)
Elite Forces: WWII - Normandy(2001)
Alcatraz: Prison Escape(2001)

Currently viewing the 50 most recent games. Click here to view the complete list.


Trivia

The company website was formerly located at www.lithtech.com.

Related Web Sites