Tradewest Games SAS

Overview

Established in Paris, France, in February 2006, Midway Games SAS was a subsidiary of Midway Games Inc. to bolster distribution and marketing capabilities in the region. It ran into trouble when the main Midway company filed for bankruptcy in February 2009. On 20th August Spiess Media Holding announced to have completed the buy-out of the division. Spiess Media Holding is a company owned by Martin Spiess, Midway's former international executive vice president. Renamed Tradewest Games SAS on 21st August 2009, the division became a publishing and distribution business operating under the name Tradewest as Spiess also acquired the rights to that North American games brand.

Also Known As

  • Midway Games SAS (from Feb, 2006 to Aug 21, 2009)

Games

Unreal Tournament III(2008)
Hour of Victory(2008)
Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: Imagination Invaders(2008)
Ultimate Mortal Kombat 3(2007)
BlackSite: Area 51(2007)
Stranglehold(2007)
Mortal Kombat: Unchained(2006)
Happy Feet(2006)
L. A. Rush(2006)
Mortal Kombat: Armageddon(2006)
Myst(2006)
Ant Bully, The(2006)
Rise & Fall: Civilizations at War(2006)
Gauntlet: Seven Sorrows(2006)
Midway Arcade Treasures: Extended Play(2006)
Midway Arcade Treasures 3(2006)
Unreal Championship 2: The Liandri Conflict(2005)

Trivia

Contact information (August 2008)

Midway Games SAS
13 Rue Vivienne
75002 Paris
France
Phone: +33 1 44 50 55 05
Fax: +33 1 44 50 11 05

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.