Transmission Games

Overview

Transmission Games was founded as IR Gurus Interactive Pty Ltd. in 1996 by Craig Laughton, Andrew Niere and Ian Cunliffe in Australia. In February 2008 it was renamed Transmission Games.

With a history founded in niche licensed sports titles, the development studio later focused on the development of arcade flying games with modern fictional and historical settings.

Transmission Games was based in Melbourne, Australia. On 21st October 2009 news sites started reporting that the company had gone into liquidation, causing the business to be closed. Some of the developers moved on to found Trickstar Games later that year.

Also Known As

  • IR Gurus Interactive Pty Ltd. (from 1996 to Feb, 2008)

Games

JASF: Jane's Advanced Strike Fighters(2011)
Heroes Over Europe(2009)
Ashes Cricket 2009(2009)
Gaelic Games: Football 2(2007)
Gaelic Games: Hurling(2007)
Brian Lara 2007: Pressure Play(2007)
AFL Premiership 2007(2007)
Heatseeker(2007)
Lucinda Green's Equestrian Challenge(2006)
AFL Premiership 2006(2006)
Gaelic Games: Football(2005)
Heroes of the Pacific(2005)
AFL Premiership 2005(2005)
AFL Live: Premiership Edition(2004)
AFL Live 2004(2003)
AFL Live 2003(2002)
Mary King's Riding Star / Equestriad(2002)
Mary King's Riding Star(1999)

Trivia

The company website was formerly located at www.irgurus.com

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.


Browse Games


List Games