User review spotlight: Carmageddon (DOS). Released in 1997.

Trecision S.p.A.

Overview

Trecision, Italy's oldest video game developer, was founded in 1991 by Pietro Montelatici, Fabrizio Lagorio, and Edoardo Gervino. The company was based in Rapallo, a picturesque Italian town on the Ligurian coast 30 km east of Genoa.

Their first game was Profezia (1991), an adventure game exclusively developed for the Italian market. It was followed by more than a dozen titles for both the PC and console markets, published and distributed by companies such as Sony, Infogrames, Ubisoft, Cryo, Midas Interactive, and Hasbro. As well as developing titles for PC and next-generation consoles, Trecision was also an active player in the online and wireless videogames industry.

In March 2000 Trecision announced that it would acquire the Italian developers Pixelstorm Games (Naples), maker of the award winning Puma Street Soccer, and MotherBrain Entertainment (Milan), a young developer of multiplayer games. The acquisition made Trecision the largest game developer in Italy, with offices in Rapallo and Naples, which would operate under the name Trecision Net-ert@inment.

In 2001 and 2002 the company reached agreements with French publisher Cryo to create Zidane Football Generation and "Popeye, Hush Rush for Spinach." As Cryo went bankrupt in 2002, both titles were canceled, but Trecision got back the full rights over the games. However, the closure of Cryo hit Trecision heavily, as the shareholders decided not to sustain the company anymore. Trecision filed for voluntary liquidation in July 2003.

Also Known As

  • Trecision Net-ert@inment -- Name per website


Trivia

The company website was located at http://www.trecision.com

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.



Browse Games


List Games