Treyarch Corporation

Overview

Treyarch Invention, LLC was founded in 1996 by two gamer-mathematicians, Peter Akemann and Don Likeness. The company develops games for various platforms and has over 150 employees.

Some of the most critically acclaimed games by Treyarch include: Die By The Sword, Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2X, Triple Play Baseball, Draconus: Cult Of The Wyrm, and Spider-Man.

Activision acquired the company in 2001 and it became known simply as Treyarch, an Activision studio. The majority of the team stayed with the new regime.

Also Known As

  • Treyarch Invention, LLC (from 1996 to Oct 04, 2001)

Games

Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare(2016)
Call of Duty: Black Ops III - Multiplayer Starter Pack(2016)
Call of Duty: Black Ops III(2015)
Call of Duty: Ghosts(2013)
Call of Duty: Black Ops II(2012)
Call of Duty: MW3(2011)
Call of Duty: Black Ops(2010)
Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare(2009)
Call of Duty: World at War(2008)
007: Quantum of Solace(2008)
Spider-Man: Web of Shadows(2008)
Spider-Man 3(2007)
Call of Duty 3(2006)
Call of Duty 2: Big Red One(2005)
Ultimate Spider-Man(2005)
Spider-Man 2(2004)
Minority Report: Everybody Runs(2002)
NHL 2K3(2002)
Spider-Man(2002)
NHL 2K2(2002)
Kelly Slater's Pro Surfer(2002)
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2x(2001)
Spider-Man(2001)
Triple Play Baseball(2001)
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2(2000)
Max Steel: Covert Missions(2000)
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater(2000)
Triple Play 2001(2000)
Draconus: Cult of the Wyrm(2000)
Triple Play 2000(1999)
Olympic Hockey 98(1998)
Die by the Sword(1998)

Trivia

Address in 2002:

Treyarch
3420 Ocean Park Blvd., Suite 2000
Santa Monica, CA 90405

Related Web Sites