Turbine, Inc.

Overview

Turbine is a game development studio founded in 1994 and based in the USA. Its focus is on MMORPGs, with titles such as Asheron's Call, Dungeons & Dragons Online and The Lord of the Rings Online.

On 20th April 2010 the Warner Bros. Home Entertainment Group announced to have acquired the company.

Also Known As

  • Turbine Entertainment Software Corp. (from 1994 to Feb, 2005)

Games

Infinite Crisis(2015)
Lord of the Rings Online: Helm's Deep (Premium Edition), The(2013)
Lord of the Rings Online: Helm's Deep (Base Edition), The(2013)
Lord of the Rings Online: Riders of Rohan, The(2012)
Dungeons & Dragons Online(2012)
Lord of the Rings Online: Rise of Isengard, The(2011)
Lord of the Rings Online: Siege of Mirkwood, The(2009)
Dungeons & Dragons Online: Eberron Unlimited(2009)
Lord of the Rings Online: Mines of Moria (Collector's Edition), The(2008)
Lord of the Rings Online: Mines of Moria, The(2008)
Lord of the Rings Online: Mines of Moria (Special Edition), The(2008)
Lord of the Rings Online: Compilation Pack - Volumes I+II, The(2008)
Lord of the Rings Online: Shadows of Angmar (Special Edition), The(2007)
Lord of the Rings Online: Shadows of Angmar (Collector's Edition), The(2007)
Lord of the Rings Online: Shadows of Angmar, The(2007)
Lord of the Rings Online: Shadows of Angmar (Pre-Order Version), The(2007)
Dungeons & Dragons Online: Stormreach(2006)
Asheron's Call: Throne of Destiny(2005)
Asheron's Call 2: Legions(2005)
Asheron's Call 2: Fallen Kings(2002)
Asheron's Call: Dark Majesty(2001)
Asheron's Call(1999)

Trivia

Company location and contact information (Jan. 2008):

Turbine Inc.
60 Glacier Drive, Suite 4000
Westwood, Massachusetts 02090
Company phone: 781-407-4000

Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games