User review spotlight: Ultima IV: Quest of the Avatar (DOS)

Turtle Rock Studios, Inc.

Overview

Turtle Rock Studios is a US game development studio founded in March 2002 by Michael Booth. The company initially worked on several Counter-Strike versions independently. These include the Xbox version (2003), the reworked Counter-Strike: Condition Zero (2004) and various maps for Counter-Strike: Source (2004). Booth was also responsible for the game's official AI bot.

On 20th November 2006 the studio announced its first entirely original title, the co-op multiplayer shooter Left 4 Dead. On 10th January 2008 the studio was acquired by Valve Corporation and renamed Valve South. The team worked together with the main Valve team to complete the game. It was released in November 2008.

In June 2009 is was confirmed Valve South no longer operated as an office. Several members moved to Bellevue, Washington including Booth. The sequel Left 4 Dead 2, released in November 2009, was developed entirely by the main Valve development team without involvement of Valve South.

On 5th February 2010 the studio's website was relaunched and new owners Chris Ashton and Phil Robb announced to have reformed the company once again as Turtle Rock Studios with the remaining developers.

In June 2010 the establishment of Turtle Rock Garage was announced, a division focused on casual and experimental games for platforms such as iPhone, Facebook and Xbox Live.

On 26th May 2011 THQ announced to have signed the studio's next major title. Described as a shooter, THQ first revealed the game's name as Wild in June 2011. In March 2012 THQ trademarked the name Evolve, and it was later revealed Evolve is most likely the new name for the project. When THQ closed down in January 2012 and auctioned off its portfolio, Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. purchased the publishing rights for $11 million. Turtle Rock attempted to buy the IP as well, but its $250,000 offer was outbid by Take-Two.

Also Known As

  • Valve South (from Jan, 2008 to Jun, 2009)
  • Turtle Rock Studios, Inc. (from Mar, 2002 to Jan, 2008)


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games