Ubisoft Massive

Overview

Development studio Massive Entertainment was founded in 1997 in Sweden. The company is best known for the real-time strategy franchises Ground Control and World in Conflict, but is also involved with products for wireless devices.

The company was first acquired by Vivendi Universal Games in 2002, but following Vivendi's merger with Activision and Blizzard, the studio was let go until it was picked up by Ubisoft Entertainment SA in 2008.

Also Known As

  • Massive Entertainment AB (from 1997 to 2009)

Games

Tom Clancy's The Division(2016)
Assassin's Creed Chronicles: Russia(2016)
Assassin's Creed Chronicles: India(2016)
Assassin's Creed Chronicles: China(2015)
Just Dance Now(2014)
Flashback(2013)
Far Cry 3(2012)
Assassin's Creed: Revelations - The Lost Archive(2012)
Driver: San Francisco(2011)
From Dust(2011)
Assassin's Creed: Revelations(2011)
R.U.S.E.: The Art of Deception(2010)
Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands(2010)
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell: Conviction(2010)
Settlers 7: Paths to a Kingdom, The(2010)
Assassin's Creed II(2010)
Silent Hunter 5: Battle of the Atlantic(2010)
Ground Control: Anthology(2009)
World in Conflict (Collector's Edition)(2007)
World in Conflict(2007)
Ground Control II: Operation Exodus(2004)
Ground Control II: Operation Exodus (Special Edition)(2004)
Beyond the Law: The Third Wave(2003)
Udos sägner: Sveakampen(2001)
Ground Control(2000)
Ground Control: Dark Conspiracy(2000)
Odens öga(1999)

Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites