Become a Patron to help us improve MobyGames!

Underground Development

Overview

The company was founded as Z-Axis by David Luntz in 1994. Its first major project was John Madden NFL Football '96 for the SEGA Genesis, which was a best seller, and they created several other sports games afterwards. Z-Axis also provided motion capture services to game developers and publishers.

They were located in Hayward until acquired by Activision in May of 2002. They moved their offices to Foster City, California.

In February 2008, the company's name was changed to Underground Development. In April 2008, only two months later, Activision announced to close down the studio near the end of May 2008. Under the new name, the division only worked on the PlayStation 3 version of Enemy Territory: Quake Wars as well as the multiplayer component of Wolfenstein.

Also Known As

  • Z-Axis, Ltd. (from 1994 to Feb, 2008)


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites



Browse Games


List Games