User review spotlight: Carmageddon (DOS). Released in 1997.

Unique Development Studios AB

Overview

UDS, Unique Development Studios AB, is an interactive entertainment developer with offices in Norrköping, Sweden (HQ), Gothenburg, Sweden and London, UK. The company was founded in 1993, now developing on Microsoft Xbox, Sony PlayStation 2 and PSone, PC, Nintendo Gamecube and Gameboy Advance platforms.

In 1999, UDS opened up its Gothenburg office, home to online division GlobalFun as well as further core games development.

September 2000 saw UDS acquire London-based developer, King Of The Jungle, to increase its access to the British development community.

Today we are 80 full-time employees, all of which are among the best in their respective fields. We utilise a combination of own cutting-edge technologies and middleware.

Our publishing partners have included Sony Computer Entertainment Europe, Acclaim, Infogrames, EIDOS, Codemasters, Mattel and many other industry leaders. UDS also has good relationships with the world of Hollywood, working closely with the likes of Fox Interactive on a number of licensed properties.

Here at UDS, we recognise the interactive entertainment industry is the most fun, challenging and rewarding business you can be in. And we think our games illustrate that belief.

(Source: http://www.uds.se/company/)

Also Known As

  • UDS -- Abbreviated Company Name


Trivia

There is no trivia on file. If you have any interesting trivia about this company, please add it.


Related Web Sites

  • UDS (The Official Homepage)


Browse Games


List Games