MobyGoal achieved! Thanks to all contributors who helped us reach 250 documented ZX81 Games.

Virtucraft Studios, Ltd.

Overview

Virtucraft Studios, Ltd. was a game development studio located in Bolton, England, and founded in 1999 under the name Virtucraft, Ltd.

Virtucraft developed and ported games exclusively for the GameBoy Color and GameBoy Advance platforms for several years. The company intended to expand its focus "to tackle a whole range of genres from mobile phone puzzle games to next gen 3rd person stealth games." In May 2003 intentions to acquire a controlling interest in Mass Market Media, a new media development company, were announced as the first step towards a full merger. However, those plans never reached fruition and Virtucraft closed its doors in late 2003.

According to co-owner and Managing Director Brian Beuken, "Though Virtucraft was a steady reliable company which eventually grew to 30+ people, it never scored a major hit to propel it to major success, and was always financially vulnerable. When a major client began to have financial problems these impacted on Virtucraft and the company was forced to close."

Also Known As

  • Virtucraft, Ltd. (from 1999 to 2001)


Trivia

Company location and contact information (circa 2000):

Virtucraft Ltd.
21/23 Silverwell Street
Bolton, Lancashire
England BL1 1PP

Tel: +44(0)1204 528060
Website: http://www.virtucraft.com/

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.



Browse Games


List Games