Visceral Games (Redwood Shores)

Overview

Visceral Games is a development studio of Electronic Arts and it is part of its EA Games label focused on mature games. The studio has different offices over the world carrying the Visceral Games name, but the original, main studio is located in Redwood Shores, California (USA). It is in the same location as the EA corporate headquarters.

Visceral Games was established on 4th May 2009 as the reformed studio Electronic Arts Redwood Shores Studio, which was already active since 1998.

The other Visceral Games studios are located in Los Angeles (USA), Montreal (Canada), Melbourne (Australia) and Shanghai (China). Often Visceral provides support to projects with developers from different Visceral branches. In that case the main Visceral Games (Redwood Shores) company is credited.

Also Known As

  • Electronic Arts Redwood Shores Studio (from 1998 to May 04, 2009)

Games

Star Wars: Battlefront(2015)
Need for Speed(2015)
Battlefield: Hardline(2014)
Need for Speed: Rivals(2013)
Battlefield 4(2013)
Dead Space 3(2013)
Dead Space 3 (Limited Edition)(2013)
Battlefield 3(2011)
Dead Space 2 (Collector's Edition)(2011)
Dead Space 2 (Limited Edition)(2011)
Dead Space 2(2011)
Dante's Inferno(2010)
Mass Effect (Zolotoe izdanie)(2009)
Sims 3 (Collector's Edition), The(2009)
Sims 3, The(2009)
Godfather II, The(2009)
Dead Space: Extraction(2009)
Dead Space(2008)
Sims 2: Apartment Life (Limited Collection), The(2008)
Sims 2: Apartment Life, The(2008)
Mass Effect(2008)
Sims 2: FreeTime, The(2008)
Sims: Carnival - SnapCity, The(2008)
Los Simpson: El Video Juego (EdiciĆ³n Limitada)(2007)
Simpsons Game, The(2007)
Sims 2: Castaway, The(2007)
MySims(2007)
Godfather: Blackhand Edition, The(2007)
Sims 2: Pets, The(2006)
Tiger Woods PGA Tour 07(2006)
Godfather (Limited Edition), The(2006)
Godfather: The Game, The(2006)
007: From Russia with Love(2005)
Tiger Woods PGA Tour 06(2005)
GoldenEye: Rogue Agent(2004)
Lord of the Rings: The Third Age, The(2004)
Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2005(2004)
007: Everything or Nothing(2004)
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The(2003)
Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2004(2003)
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, The(2002)
Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2003(2002)
Knockout Kings 2003(2002)
Freekstyle(2002)
Medal of Honor: Frontline(2002)
Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2002(2002)
007: Agent Under Fire(2001)
Rumble Racing(2001)
Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2001(2001)

Trivia

The company website was formerly located at http://rwss.ea.com

Related Web Sites


Browse Games


List Games