GOG Deals: The Monstrous Winter Sale! New deals everyday on DRM-free games.

Vyk Games, Inc.

Overview

Vyk Games, Inc., formerly known as Vykarian, was a video game art, design and development studio headquartered in Shanghai, China, with regional offices in Nanjing, China, and Portland, Oregon. The company was founded in 2006 by Xin Chung, American McGee and Wu Dong Hao, and Matt Orlich as a founding partner. Services include 2D/3D art, concepts & design, modeling, texture UV, rigging and weighting, level design, virtual world building, and full game development. The company assisted Spicy Horse with the artwork and animation in the Grimm series. Other partners include Activision, EA, Eidos, Disney, Vivendi, Turbine, Foundation 9, THQ, Sony Online Entertainment, SEGA, and Gearbox.

In September 2008 Vyk Games announced to launch a full casual game development team, mostly to co-develop titles with Games2Win.

In February 2009 the company merged with Digini to form Blade Games World.

Also Known As

  • Vykarian, Inc. (from 2006 to Sep 24, 2008)

Games

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2(2009)
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 (Kollekzionnoe izdanie)(2009)
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3 - Ultimate Edition(2009)
Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3(2008)
Fracture(2008)
American McGee's Grimm: Beauty and the Beast(2008)
American McGee's Grimm: The Devil and His Three Golden Hairs(2008)
American McGee's Grimm: Godfather Death(2008)
American McGee's Grimm: The Girl Without Hands(2008)
American McGee's Grimm: Puss In Boots(2008)
American McGee's Grimm: The Fisherman and His Wife(2008)
Space Siege(2008)
American McGee's Grimm: Little Red Riding Hood(2008)
American McGee's Grimm: A Boy Learns What Fear Is(2008)
Silent Hill: 0rigins(2008)
Supreme Commander: Forged Alliance(2007)
Stuntman: Ignition(2007)

Trivia

The company website was formerly located at www.vykarian.com

Related Web Sites

There are no links to other websites on file.